Eternal Fighter Zero

Ever since I first put my eyes on Mortal Kombat [the retro game], I knew that I had to be into fighting games. After the other Mortal Kombat games, cuz there is a perioud of time, when they were my favourite games, I lost myself into Guilty Gears…which for me is the best anime themed fighting game.

Recently I’ve played a lot of Eternal Fighter Zero-Memorial.

Lots of lolis and lots of magical attacks. Yeah, I know I already said that. But it still surprises me, when I’m able to do a new trick.

And of course, if you played this one, you already know, that the Moon battle stage is the best in the game…lolis fighting up in the clouds.

Next are two videos I recorded, during playing. Enjoy!

Introduction to movie-making

I always loved movies and all that it’s related to them. From camera positions to angles and basic visual materials, all it’s related to this art. So, in this article I’ll talk about some basic notions that are required when talking about movie-making.

I have this project in my mind [till now it’s just an idea and a possible script to be written ASAP], a short horror movie, something abstract, reffering to the FEAR someone could experience. OMG, I just found the perfect name for my production…FEAR! And it’s not related to the game or whatever FEAR named thing you saw.

Okay, shall we start?

First of all, what I learned at school and in my research is that you should use a tripod or something that sustains the camera. Just an amateur would shot a video while he’s running or something and then say “Look man, it’s fucking awesome what I did”. No way punk…that’s wrong…only amateurs don’t know what to do with a camera.

Another thing…if you wanna surprise a character and his interaction with others, try to approach them. Don’t shoot 2 characters from 100000000000000 miles away..okay?

Important scenes are…important :))) Try not to use unimportant shots just to make your movie a little bit longer…it’s boring and it’s wrong. Respect the script, respect the story. It’s hard not to add something into the story, but if it’s irrelevant, then you shouldn’t add anything. Just tell the story the way it was meant to be told.

A correct cut from a scene to another implies relating them. If you have a women talking to a man and then you insert a cat being eaten by a dog scene, then whattafuck you mean by that huh? The same thing goes to a dog talking to a cat and then a shot where a man eats a woman 😐

And to end this article, you must be inventive. If something looks good on the paper but when you have to shoot it, just seems wrong, find a solution and try to get closer to what the script-writer told you. You don’t have to respect all the details in the script but you have to get closer to it, no matter what. Okay, folks. Gotta try to write that damn script and then find some cameras. The weather is just perfect for shooting a horror film. Muhahahaha!

Mininova is down

Ladies and gentlemen I present you the latest shocking torrent news: Mininova is out.

Millions of torrents were deleted because of the copyright laws. No more music, movies, software or games in here. Nothing.  I know it sounds crazy..but when I entered the site and saw what was left of it…I was like…whooah..they really do their job.

So bye-bye Mininova…:P [next are Isohunt and PirateBay]. Torrents are going down.

Let’s have some fun [episode 4]

OMG, OMG…It really got me…I told you this was going to happen, didn’t I?

Ohhh…I didn’t, okay then, ma bad. It started with the previous article, the one about Zombie Assault. Then I came across the sequel…and it made me play and play and play.

SAS: Zombie Assault 2…in one word, better than the first. I say this because the map is several times larger than in the first game. Also there are 12 weapons [P226 pistol, MP5 submachine gun, M870 shotgun, Ak47 assault rifle, G3 assault rifle, SCAR assault rifle, L115A1 sniper rifle, HK417 assault rifle, M60 machine gun, MG4 machine gun, Vickers sentry gun, ADWS sentry gun]. I prefer playing with the shotgun, in my opinion, the best weapon in any shooter game, FPS, third-person or like this one.

Okay..why I say better than the first game: new types of zombies, their number growing with every wave. Also I have to make money in order to unlock all the areas on the map. I especially like the latrines part and the infirmary…white/green floor and blood all over [true horror scenario].

The plot is simple, just like in the previous game. You have to kill all the zombies in order to advance to the next wave of enemies. You do that and you’re fine. One thing I observed is that you have a regeneration skill and you’re life is growing up again if you were damaged. Good thing to do, cuz after the 15th wave, zombies are attacking like crazy.

But difficulty is the most important thing in a game they say. You can play the game right here.

SAS: Zombie Assault

I think this is the best online game I ever played. SAS: Zombie Assault is a zombie themed shooter, where you control the player that must kill all the zombies that come to hunt him down. I personally made it just till wave 17, when I was brutally butchered :))

Zombie Assault is different from the other flash zombie games. You have 6 main weapons, the pistol, M870 shotgun, MP5N submachine gun, L85A2 assault rifle, AWM sniper rifle and the MAG machine gun. What makes it different: the possibility to repair the barricades and also to upgrade them. Another element is the effectiveness of the weapons. Also the possibilty of shooting multiple enemies at once. [I shot 5 zombies once with the shotgun].

Life is the most precious thing you have in the game. If the zombies get to hurt you, you’re gone. There is also a sequel to the game, but I prefer playing this one. So if you’ll excuse me, I got some zombies to kill.

Play it here!

Movie Day

My passion for movies revived this week. I started to watch some TV series… Community, Lost [again], Smallville and The Good Wife.

Community is one of the best comedies produced this year, presenting a group of people from different social categories that end up in the same college. They are so different from each other, yet it seems they are meant to be friends and spend time together. Lots of funny situations and funny characters.

I’m sure you all know something about Lost, right? I just have to re-watch all the seasons till in february when the final season will be aired. Smallville is a little bit old but it has many seasons and episodes so, I just started watching it because I wanted to enjoy many hours on one Tv show.

And finally The Good Wife, it’s about the challenges that a lawyer can encounter in his/her career. It’s about a woman, mother and wife whose husband [ex-lawyer] is in prison because of a sex-tape that caused a big scandal. Because of this, his wife must struggle and fight for her image and reputation, dealing with all kinds of problems. It’s a very intensive drama and I like it.

Okay. This was just the TV series part. It was a long day today. I went to the movies with a friend to see Kate Beckinsale’s new movie “Whiteout”. I gotta admit: I love this chick. Maybe you remember her from Underworld I and II.

It was a cool movie…but the end sucked real hard. I mean all the action and mistery for just some 50 years old diamonds hidden beneath the ice? Ohh…ma bad..I never told you what the movie was about. It was about a murder that took place in a iced-deserted corner of Antartica. Kate is playing a marshall that deals with the possible murderer. Mistery, hidden personalities, dark secrets and a lot of ice and cold weather. But as I said the end of the movie was…not what I expected. Anyway, when I arrived home I wanted some more Beckinsale stuff and I’ve watched Vacancy.

First it seemed that it would be just another thriller with lots of scare the victim tactics. But after the clichee part was over [the engine of the car stops working] I realised that the movie was actually pretty good. Who though about placing some hidden cameras in the motel rooms and record all what’s happening there [murders and stuff like that]. It was a good movie.

Then I watched Vacancy II. Not the same actors but the same plot…only about the beginning of the shit. I truly had a movie day. Tommorow back to school so I should get some sleep…you know dreaming about writing a screen-play or something…zZzZzZzZzZzZzZz